Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to explain how The Hessel Group Limited collects, protects and uses personal data. The Hessel Group Limited is committed to ensuring that any personal data, supplied by its customers or generated by its business activities, is collected and processed lawfully in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

The Hessel Group Limited needs certain personal data to enable it to provide its products and services to its customers and end-users. Personal data may include (but is not limited to): company name/address/size/sector, individual contact names/job titles/ telephone numbers/email addresses/bank account details. The Hessel Group Limited also has access to personal data that is collected during data processing on behalf of its customers. The Hessel Group Limited may also collect financial information about its customers and end users from third parties to enable The Hessel Group Limited to assess its risks in granting credit terms and contact information about organisations The Hessel Group Limited considers may be interested in its products and services.

How does Hessel obtain personal data?
The Hessel Group Limited obtains personal data in a number of ways during the process of paying its customers and end-users vendors and reimbursing their employees.

How does Hessel use the personal data that it holds?
Most of The Hessel Group Limited use of personal data is necessary to enable it to provide a service to its customers. In addition, The Hessel Group Limited may use personal data to improve on the level and type of service offered to its customers. The Hessel Group Limited may process personal data for the purposes of key performance indicator analysis and customer statistics.

Direct marketing 
The Hessel Group Limited may, from time to time, inform its customers and end users and potential customers of information that could be of interest to them. Customers and other recipients of information from The Hessel Group Limited may indicate at any time should they no longer wish to receive this information.

To whom do Hessel disclose personal data?
The Hessel Group Limited will only pass on personal data within its internal departments, unless a prior agreement has been made with a customer to pass on its details, or unless we are required by law to pass on your personal data.

How does Hessel protect the personal data it holds? 
The Hessel Group Limited takes customer confidentiality and security very seriously. The Hessel Group Limited has implemented appropriate internal security procedures that restrict access to, and disclosure of, personal data. These procedures will be reviewed from time to time to determine whether they are being complied with and are effective. The Hessel Group Limited will also actively investigate and cooperate with law enforcement agencies in the unlikely event that it receives any allegations of abuse or violation of system or network security.

Customers’ Rights
European Economic Area legislation gives individuals whose personal data is held by The Hessel Group Limited specific rights to access and rectify personal data held about them. These include the right to obtain from The Hessel Group Limited for a prescribed fee:

  • Written confirmation that personal data is held
  • The purpose(s) for which it is being used
  • The source(s) of the personal data
  • Details of any recipients
  • Request the deletion or rectification of any inaccurate data
  • To object to any unsolicited information sent by The Hessel Group Limited regarding promotions or new products and services

Contact Details
If any individual wishes to contact The Hessel Group Limited regarding the personal data held about them or has any other question about The Hessel Group Limited data privacy procedures they should send a letter to The Hessel Group Limited.

Policy Updates 
As part of Hessel’s commitment to compliance with data privacy requirements and to reflect changes in operating procedures, we will show any revisions to our policy here.

Policy Document download
If you would like to download our Privacy Policy as a PDF document, please click here.